Committees

President of the WCA 2021

img-1522157456679
Karel Cvachovec (Czech Republic)
President of the WCA 2021

Core Scientific Committee

img-1522157456679
Vladimir Cerny (Czech Republic)
President of the WCA 2021 Scientific Committee
img-1522157456679
Jannicke Mellin-Olsen (Norway)
Member of the WCA 2021 Core Scientific Committee
img-1522157456679
Davy Cheng (Canada)
Member of the WCA 2021 Core Scientific Committee

Scientific Committee Advisory Board

Gonzalo Barreiro (Uruguay)
William Fawcett (United Kingdom)
Stefan De Hert (Belgium)
Kathryn Hagen (New Zealand)
Wayne Morris (New Zealand)
Michail Kirov (Russia)

Track Chairs and Co-chairs

Acute and Chronic Pain Medicine
Track Chair
Carolina Haylock-Loor (Honduras)
Track Co-chairs
Cong Thang (VietNam); Roger Goucke (Australia)
Airway Management and Vascular Access
Track Chair
Flavia Petrini (Italy)
Track Co-chairs
Pavel Michalek (Czech Republic); Hiro Otake (Japan)
Ambulatory Anaesthesia
Track Chair
Beverly Philip (USA)
Track Co-chairs
Patricia Yazbeck (Lebanon); Samy Raheem (UAE)
Cardiothoracic and Vascular Anaesthesia
Track Chair
George Silvay (USA)
Track Co-chairs
Jae-Hyon Bahk (Korea); Daniel Bainbridge (Canada)
COVID-19
Track Chair
Janet Martin (Canada)
Track Co-chairs
Il-Ok Lee (Korea); Vladimir Cerny (Czech Republic)
Education and Training
Track Chair
Zeev Goldik (Israel)
Track Co-chairs
Vanda Abi Raad (Lebanon); Miodrag Milenovic (Serbia)
Ethics & History of Anaesthesiology
Track Chair
Douglas Bacon (USA)
Track Co-chairs
Andrew Hartle (United Kingdom)
Fundamentals in Physiology and Pharmacology
Track Chair
Dan Longrois (France)
Track Co-chairs
Jin Liu (China); Florian Nuevo (Phillipines)
Geriatric Anaesthesia
Track Chair
Mark Coburn (Germany)
Track Co-chairs
HuShan Ao (China); Pastor Luna (Mexico)
Global Anaesthesia & Surgery
Track Chair
Angela Enright (Canada)
Track Co-chairs
Yuguang Gery Huang (China); Adrian Gelb (USA)
Innovations in Anaesthesiology
Track Chair
Michael G. Irwin (Hong Kong)
Track Co-chairs
Andrew Klein (United Kingdom); Marc Samama (France)
Intensive Care and CPR
Track Chair
Jean-Louis Vincent (Belgium)
Track Co-chairs
Yatin Mehta (India); Thea Koch (Germany)
Neuroanaesthesia and Neurocritical Care
Track Chair
Lize Xiong (China)
Track Co-chairs
Kristin Engelhard (Germany); Matthew Chan (Hong Kong)
Obstetric Anaesthesia
Track Chair
Mauricio Vasco (Colombia)
Track Co-chairs
Ruth Landau (USA); Yoo Kuen Chan (Malaysia)
Palliative Care
Track Chair
Ioana Grigoras (Romania)
Track Co-chairs
Valerie Schulz (Canada); Kris Vissers (Netherlands)
Pediatric Anaesthesia
Track Chair
Michael Cooper (Australia)
Track Co-chairs
Mark Newton (USA); Bisola Onajin-Obembe (Nigeria)
Perioperative Medicine
Track Chair
Chee Yee-Eot (China)
Track Co-chairs
Jan Benes (Czech Republic); Michael (Monty) G Mythen (United Kingdom)
Problem Based Learning Discussions (PBLD)
Track Chair
Idit Matot (Israel)
Track Co-chairs
Daniela Filipescu (Romania); Kirk Lalwani (USA)
Professionalism and Wellness
Track Chair
Christina Lundgren-Steele (South Africa)
Track Co-chairs
Gastao Duval (Brazil); Gregory Hammer (USA)
Quality and Patients Safety
Track Chair
Fauzia Khan (Pakistan)
Track Co-chairs
David Whitaker (United Kingdom); Colleen Koch (USA)
Regional Anaesthesia
Track Chair
Balavenkat Subramanian (India)
Track Co-chairs
Vincent Chan (Canada); Sandra Kopp (USA)
Research & Practice Guideline Development
Track Chair
Davy Cheng (Canada)
Track Co-chairs
Janet Martin (Canada); Tony Gin (Hong Kong)
Respiratory & Sleep Medicine and Obesity
Track Chair
Frances Chung (Canada)
Track Co-chairs
David Hillman (Australia); Roman Schumann (USA)
Transplant Anaesthesia
Track Chair
Berend Mets (USA)
Track Co-chairs
Nian-Chih Hwang (Singapore); Carlos Galhardo (Brazil)
Trauma and Critical Emergency Medicine
Track Chair
Jean-Francois Pittet (USA)
Track Co-chairs
Elma Wong (United Kingdom); Hugo Van Aken (Germany)

Local Organising Committee

img-1522157456679
Karel Cvachovec
img-1522157456679
Vladimír Černý
img-1522157456679
Pavel Ševčík
img-1522157456679
Martin Stříteský
img-1522157456679
Michal Horáček
Copyright © 2018-2020 GUARANT International spol. s r.o. All rights reserved. Powered by APPTIDE.