Workshops
Programme as of July 20, 2021; Programme may be subject to change.
All times are shown for CEST (UTC +2) time zone.
1. Difficult Airways Management
Workshop Organizer: Pavel Michalek (Czech Republic)
1-1 Difficult Airways 1 – Tracheal Intubation
Thursday, September 2, 2021, 14:45–16:15, WS Channel 1
Maximum expected capacity: 40

Description: This interactive online workshop will consist of 5 stations with short presentation of problematics and demonstration of devices and techniques.

Learning objectives, chairs, speakers

1-2 Difficult Airways 2 - Paediatric airway management
Friday, September 3, 2021, 11:15–12:45, WS Channel 1
Maximum expected capacity: 20

Description: Online workshop, Introductory lecture and four different stations. A short introductory lecture at the start - overview of the paediatric difficult airway management.

Learning objectives, chairs, speakers
1-3 Difficult airway management in the ICU/A+E
Saturday, September 4, 2021, 09:15–10:45, WS Channel 1
Maximum expected capacity: 20

Description: Online workshop, introductory lecture and four different stations. A short introductory lecture at the start - overview of the airway management in the intensive care.

Learning objectives, chairs, speakers

1-4 Difficult airway management in cases
Saturday, September 4, 2021, 16:45–18:15, WS Channel 1
Maximum expected capacity: 40

Description: CBL and online workshop, four different case-based lectures.

Learning objectives, chairs, speakers
2. Long Term Intravenous Access
Workshop Organizer: Jiri Charvat (Czech Republic)
2-1 Long-term vascular devices in intensive care and anaesthesia
Wednesday, September 1, 2021, 14:45–16:15, WS Channel 2
Maximum expected capacity: 50

Learning objectives, chairs, speakers
2-1 Long-term vascular devices in intensive care and anaesthesia
Thursday, September 2, 2021, 09:15–10:45, WS Channel 2
Maximum expected capacity: 50

Learning objectives, chairs, speakers
3. Point of Care Ultrasound in Anaesthesia, Critical and Emergency Medicine
Workshop Organizer: Roman Skulec (Czech Republic)
3-1 Point-of-Care ultrasound-guided initial shock management
Thursday, September 2, 2021, 11:15–12:45, WS Channel 2

Learning objectives, chairs, speakers

3-2 Ultrasound-guided nerve blocks above and below the clavicle
Friday, September 3, 2021, 09:15–10:45, WS Channel 2

Learning objectives, chairs, speakers
3-3 Point-of-Care ultrasound in the differential diagnosis of acute respiratory failure
Saturday, September 4, 2021, 09:15–10:45, WS Channel 2

Learning objectives, chairs, speakers

3-4 Ultrasound-guided nerve blocks of the lumbar and sacral plexus
Sunday, September 5, 2021, 11:15–12:45, WS Channel 2

Learning objectives, chairs, speakers
5. Perioperative Management of Patients with CIED
Workshop Organizer: Marc Stone (USA)
5-1 Perioperative Management of Pacemakers and Defibrillators
Thursday, September 2, 2021, 16:45–18:15, WS Channel 1
Friday, September 3, 2021, 16:45–18:15, WS Channel 1

Maximum expected capacity: 100

Learning objectives, chairs, speakers
6. Scientific Writing for Beginners
Workshop Organizer: Hillary P. Grocott (Canada)
6-1
Thursday, September 2, 2021, 16:45–18:15, WS Channel 3
Maximum expected capacity: 150

Learning objectives, chairs, speakers
7. Statistical Issues in Medical Writing
Workshop Organizer: Thomas Vetter (USA)
7-1
Friday, September 3, 2021, 16:45–18:15, WS Channel 3
Maximum expected capacity: 50

Learning objectives, chairs, speakers
8. TEE on Minimally Invasive Cardiac Surgery
Workshop Organizer: Stanton Keith Shernan (USA)
8-1
Friday, September 3, 2021, 16:45–18:15, WS Channel 2
8-2
Saturday, September 4, 2021, 14:45–16:15, WS Channel 2
9. The Leadership in Anaesthesia Course
Workshop Organizer: Chris Bowden (Australia)
9-1 Fundamentals of Leadership/Leadership Styles and Communication
Saturday, September 4, 2021, 09:15–10:45, WS Channel 3
Maximum expected capacity: 20

Learning objectives, chairs, speakers
9-2 Leading Change/Interactive Panel Discussion
Saturday, September 4, 2021, 11:15–12:45, WS Channel 3
Maximum expected capacity: 20

Learning objectives, chairs, speakers
10. Ophtalmic Anaesthesia
Workshop Organizer: Chandra Kumar (United Kingdom)
10-1
Thursday, September 2, 2021, 11:15–12:45, WS Channel 3
Friday, September 3, 2021, 11:15–12:45, WS Channel 3

Maximum expected capacity: 50

Learning objectives, chairs, speakers
11. Thoracic Anaesthesia
Workshop Organizer: Edmond Cohen (United States)
11-1
Friday, September 3, 2021, 14:45–16:15, WS Channel 2
Saturday, September 4, 2021, 16:45–18:15, WS Channel 2

Maximum expected capacity: 100

Learning objectives, chairs, speakers
12. Essential Pain Management
Workshop Organizer: Roger Goucke (Australia)
12-1 Essential Pain Management. What's new?
Sunday, September 5, 2021, 13:15–14:45, WS Channel 2
Maximum expected capacity: 50

Learning objectives, chairs, speakers
13. Obstetric Anaesthesia
Workshop Organizers: Anne-Sophie Bouthors (France); Mirjana Kendrisic (Serbia); TBA
13-1 Viscoelastic tests to detect and treat coagulopathic obstetric haemorrhage
Friday, September 3, 2021, 14:45–16:15, WS Channel 1
Maximum expected capacity: 80

Learning objectives, chairs, speakers

13-2 Obstetric Workshop Course: Global health solutions in Obstetric Anaesthesia. What can we learn from one another?
Saturday, September 4, 2021, 14:45–16:15, WS Channel 1

13-3 The SAFE-OBSTETRIC ANAESTHESIA Course
Sunday, September 5, 2021, 11:15–12:45, WS Channel 1
Maximum expected capacity: 30
Learning objectives, chairs, speakers
14. Regional Anaesthesia
Workshop Organizer: Balavenkatasubramanian Jagannatan (India)
14-1
Saturday, September 4, 2021, 14:45-16:15 WS Channel 3
Saturday, September 4, 2021, 16:45-18:15 WS Channel 3
Sunday, September 5, 2021, 11:15-12:45 WS Channel 3
Sunday, September 5, 2021, 13:15-14:45 WS Channel 3

Copyright © 2018-2020 GUARANT International spol. s r.o. All rights reserved. Powered by APPTIDE.